The Official Website of the Office of His Eminence Al-Sayyid Ali Al-Husseini Al-Sistani

Question & Answer » Cheese

1 Question: (In the case of) imported cheese from non-Muslim countries, if it is known to contain rennet (anfahah) from a calf or a young goat, or an animal enzyme, is it permissible to consume it?
Answer: There is no objection in consuming them.
2 Question: What about imported cheese from non-Muslim countries, if I do not exactly know the way it was made and its ingredients?
Answer: It is permissible for you to eat it.
3 Question: Some of the cheese products manufactured in non-Muslim countries contain rennet extracted from the calf or other animals. We do not know whether the rennet was taken from the animal that was slaughtered according to Islamic laws; neither do we know that it has transformed into something else. So is it permissible to eat such cheese?
Answer: There is no problem in eating such cheese.
Click here to post a new question
العربية فارسی اردو English Azərbaycan Türkçe Français